Monday, March 9, 2009

Maulidur Rasul Celebration


Maulidur Rasul yang jatuh pada pada hari Khamis 12 Rabiul Awal Tahun Gajah bersamaan dengan 23 April 571 merupakan hari keputeraan Nabi Muhammad s.a.w (Sallallahu Alaihi Wasallam). Baginda adalah nabi terakhir yang diutus oleh Allah Subhanahu Wataala. Tapak kelahiran baginda pula kini mempunyai satu bangunan kecil yang dikenali sebagai Maulid Nabi.

Obviously I copy paste the introduction above from wikipedia............... but what the hack, at least there is some informative introduction right

I join the first time in my life the Maulidur Rasul Celebration at the UNIMAS main campus here in Kota Semarahan................ well, all the sudden I have this urge to join as much university activities as I can being a final year student

Suprisingly I was the only final year representative............... where is the other religous people form my batch gone too.................... the devil in this Malay outfit is going to represent them on their behalf, :p


That person on my right with the songkok is my 4th year junior, Mohad.............. verrry nice guy.......... he is the only year 4 joining the parade


These i s the banner made by the year 1 medical student................ kinda like it............. very creative with the heart shape thinggie.................... we actually won 3rd price for the banner........ didn't really expect it though


This is my grand, grand, grand junior budddy............... Fiqa............. beautiful and cute........... perangei sebijik kedak aku.............. she knows my dirrrty little secret..................... BTW the juniors are wearing green............. it's like an almage to the enviroment


Saje- saje............. coba ambik gambar ala2 potographer bah............. ngetest sikit.................. from Mohad jaw angle................. kinda like this photography thing............. just need to get my own XLR camera................ but a little bit tight in the budget department



Here comes the student from the Cempaka college............ all in orange.......... verrryyy oriental............ like lime and oranges during the summers day




We paraded just within the UNIMAS new main campus................. don't really know the place in the picture above.............. may be somewhere near the administrative building........... but it has fountain in front of it



Then we end up in one of the lecture hall I guess.......... can't really tell.............. and basically
the second part of the event takes place................. love the speech from the ustaz




Sorry for the blurr pic................... my hand is not that steady............ plus......... aku xda XLR camera............ jeles aku nangga student lain ya......... mala jak terkelik- kelik camera cdak............ sik apa, janji muka kacak :p


Me, Daszz Razz Ma Tazz and one of my favourite 2nd year junior Loco Coco Mojo, Malay guy from Ipoh Perak.............. very friendly person................ Loco the clown............ Daszz of coz the model lah apa gik


The following are more picture of just me or my stuff, he he he .................... for the pic above my intention was to take the picture of the beautiful ceiling architecture but some how my face got in the way.............. hmmmmmmmmmm I wonder


Ambik gambar my Malay outfit diamond buttons................ ala2 magazine seri andaman lah........... again testing my photography skills................ bought that buttons at Philipino market at Sabah.... land below the wind


Took a picture of the 'Sampin' that I wore with the baju Melayu............. that Sampin is older than me........... I donno how much it worth............ real gold thread ok............... I scavange from my dad's closet


Tengah boring- boring listening to the talk............... I took a picture of some of my liabilities........ mind u... these are not asset............ land, house and shares are asset people...... not even cars............. love my SEED wallet, verrry crocodile skinish


My contact lens I'm wearing right now.............. the brand is Blincon............. but still prefer Freshkon, coz the colour is much more brighter and bolder


My favorite Louis Vuitton watch................. the skeleton watch................ bought it at French Gallery, worth every penny


The whole event ended at about 12.30 noon time................... our College (Lot 77, Medical College) won 2nd runner up for best banner and parade............. bangga koh, we didn't expect it at all................ That is my new pic............ verry nostalgic, don't u think................... ok...... enjoy guyszz

Chiowwwwww

14 comments:

Helmi Razali said...

oh, maulidur rasul parade. how i miss my good 'ol school days. damn. And say whaat. An LV watch. You're mint! damn.

[m][o][k][h][s][e][n] said...

meletup ko dassss!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Daszz said...

Helmi: That is not the only LV watch I have, he he he he

Mokhsen: Biasalah......... yalah susah jadi model tok

.anakBISAYA. said...

omg

so diggin' the bj melayu set + that LV watch man.

gney tek?....very the daszzzzZ??..hehe

Daszz said...

anakBISAYA: baju melayu beli kat butik persona, stud beli kat sabah, LV watch beli kat French gallery......... sampin, pricelesss, harta peninggalan family

verrryyy the Daszzz Razzz Ma Tazzzzzzzzzz

BonBon Mc Millian said...

Dr Daszz..wei lamak sik memsg gik..huhu..
tau la bz..skali skala ya htr la berita kat org Shah Alam nek towk..haha
Amboi.. Sambut Maulidur Rasul sempat gik mendivakan dirik hehheh..
btw, like ur malay outfit..huhu..
Down to earth gituu!!
Muahhhxxx

Jlascanteen said...

wow the watch... buat lah entry pasal watch.. ok..

Daszz said...

Bon Bon............. saje2 x msg.......... maok nangga u respon sik koh :p........... dah ku madah baju ku nang kacak.......... divo ok, he he he he
hug2 kiss2

Jlascanteen: nanti I cari idea nak buat that entry

(_.·´¯`·×» candies said...

u got talent of your own....very nice. very creative!

Anonymous said...

Who's dat Loco MOco Mojo..im kinda like him...
he is kind of opEn perSon...huhu...

Daszz said...

candies: well it's a start rite......... may b next time u can give some tutorial on photography......... wait till I buy my own cam

anonynmaous: loco is my jr.... yr 2...... he is one of the jr who actually talks to the seniors......... can u define "open person"

a!k0 said...

:D hot as ever....lamak sik baca blog eh ^_^

Daszz said...

aiko: sizzzzzling okkkkaaayyy, :P........... lamak x dgr berita u juak

Anonymous said...

thx thx... hehe...
x igt mek ada ktk snap gmbr mek riya owh..wahaha...
hehe... =)
~fiQa~